Privacy Policy

 

Handmaids of Our Lady of Fatima

All personal information collected will be used only to help make your visit to our site as productive and enjoyable as possible. The guarantee of the confidentiality of the personal data of the users of our site is important for the Congregation of the Servants of Our Lady of Fatima.

All personal information relating to members, subscribers or visitors using the Servants of Our Lady of Fatima website will be treated in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act of October 26, 1998 (Law No. 67/98).

Use of this site implies acceptance of this Privacy Agreement. The team of the Congregation of the Handmaids of Our Lady of Fatima reserves the right to change this agreement without prior notice. Therefore, we recommend that you check our Privacy Policy regularly so that you are always up to date.

 

Data reception

The personal information collected may include your name, email address, telephone and/or mobile number, address, date of birth and/or others. When you voluntarily provide us with your personal information, it will only be accessed by our services.

We do not automatically record personal information, including your IP address. The registration of IP addresses that consult the Site is only for the purpose of statistical traffic analysis.

The data provided will not be transferred to third parties without your prior consent, but may be used within the Congregation of the Handmaids of Our Lady of Fatima or by another company acting as an agent of the Congregation of the Handmaids ofOur Lady of Fatima for processing or mailing purposes.

 

Cookies and Web Beacons

We use cookies to store information such as your personal preferences when you visit our site. This could include a simple popup, or a link in various services we provide, such as forums or forms.

The user has the power to turn off their cookies, in the options of their browser or by making changes in the tools of Anti-Virus programs. However, this may change the way you interact with our website, or other websites. It may affect or not allow you to log in to programs, websites or forums on our and other networks.

 

Links to Third Party Sites

This site has links to other sites which we believe may contain useful information/tools for our visitors.

Our privacy policy does not apply to third party websites, so if you visit another website from ours you should read their privacy policy.

We are not responsible for the privacy policy or content on these websites.

 

Other

The material displayed on this Site, in text and image, is the property of the Congregation of the Servants ofOur Lady of Fatima or of third parties and its use is made with the due authorization of its authors. Unauthorized use of the information presented here constitutes a crime punishable by law.

If you have any questions or concerns about how we manage information, please email us at geral@lacc.pt. This address is also reserved for the communication of facts that may, in one way or another, infringe any of the explicit rules in this policy, as well as compromise the security of the Site and its normal operation.